Microporous Glass Fiber Membrane Filter

Filter Media: Hydrophobic glass fiber
Pore Size: 0.45μm, 1.0μm, 1.6μm
Diameter: 13mm, 25mm, 47mm, 50mm, 60mm, 90mm, 100mm, 106mm, 120mm, 142mm, 150mm, 200mm, 250mm
Thickness: 350 – 400um

Availability: In Stock

Description

Description of Glass Fiber Membrane Filter

Glass fiber membrane filter is a material made up of numerous extremely fine fibers of glass, the simple, pure, and acrylic binder-free line of borosilicate membrane. This media integrates porous polymer materials (plastics and fiber) with microfiber glass, synchronizing the excellent strength of polymers with a variety of fiberglass functions as well as eliminating acrylic binders that could pose the risk of potential contamination. In addition to 0.45 micron glass fiber filters, Hawach also has 1.0μm, and 1.6μm pore sizes.

microporou-glass-fiber-membrane-Filter
Hawach has two types, one is standard like Whatman GF/C, Microporous membrane filter without binder, and another one is the domestic type, which is glass fiber with the binder. Hydrophobic membrane filter 47mm 50mm, and 100mm… is widely used in daily air monitoring and special monitoring of solid pollutants, microorganisms, oil, and acid mist in the air. Glass fiber membrane filters are especially recommended for the collection of high-efficiency fine particles.

Advantages

  • Glass fiber membrane are all ISO9001-approved.
  • Hydrophobic membrane filter 47mm with high quality.
  • 0.45 micron glass fiber filter pore size has super high and chemically inert.
  • Low resistance with a high filtration efficiency.
  • Glass membrane filter are all manufactured in a 100,000-class clean room.
  • A deep filter without a binder.
  • Good thermal stability, able to withstand the high-temperature working environment.
  • Excellent economy, achieves good use effect at low cost with two types to choose from (binder and without binder GF membrane filter).
  • Various sizes are available.
  • Small orders and OEM services are acceptable.
    nylon-membrane-filters

Features of Microporous Glass Fiber Membrane Filter

  • Microporous glass fiber filters.
  • Fast flow rates.
  • Low extractable.
  • Excellent strength.
  • Hydrophobic material membrane.
  • High temperature and high-pressure sterilization.
  • Sterilized by gamma rays.

Applications

  • Glass fiber membrane is commonly used for contaminated samples.
  • Final filtration.
  • Reduce mycoplasma.
  • Cannot filter hydrofluoric acid.
  • 0.45 micron glass fiber filters can be used in a wide range of medical, clinical, and life science.
  • Analysis of bacteria, sterility testing and clarification, and prefiltration.
  • Pre-filtration, sample preparation, analytical testing, and diagnostic testing.

One of the main advantages of glass fiber membrane filters is their high dirt-holding capacity, which means they can trap a large amount of particulate matter before needing to be replaced or cleaned. Additionally, they are resistant to chemical attacks and can withstand exposure to a wide range of chemicals and solvents.

Glass fiber membrane filter have the properties of a fast flow rate and high load capacity. The microporous membrane filter is suitable for pre-filter paper, which greatly increases the particle load capacity of the filter. Another membrane that can be used as a pre-filtration is polypropylene membrane, which is the same as glass fiber membrane filter and is used at the front end of membrane filtration to prevent filter clogging. Same as the PTFE membrane filter, the glass membrane filter is also hydrophobic.

Technical Data of Microporous Membrane Filter

Filter MediaHydrophobic Glass Fiber
Pore Size0.45 μm, 1.0 μm, 1.6 μm
Diameter13mm, 25mm, 47mm, 50mm, 60mm, 90mm, 100mm, 106mm, 120mm, 142mm, 150mm, 200mm, 250mm
Flow Rate@23 °C, H2O≧181mL/cm2.min@1 bar (0.45 μm)
Thickness350 – 400 μm
Chemical compatibilityOrganic solvent
Maximum Operating Pressure4.2 bar@23 °C1.5 bar@85 °C

Scanning Electron Microscope Picture of Glass Fiber Filter

Disc-Microporous-Glass-Fiber-Membrane-Filter-1

Ordering Information of Glass Fiber Membrane

Item CodePore Size(μm)Diameter(mm)Quantity/pk
MLGF130450.4513160pcs
MLGF2504525
MLGF470454740pcs
MLGF5004550
MLGF6004560
MLGF900459020pcs
MLGF100045100
MLGF106045106
MLGF120045120
MLGF142045142
MLGF150045150
MLGF200045200
MLGF250045250
MLGF13100113160pcs
MLGF2510025
MLGF471004740pcs
MLGF5010050
MLGF6010060
MLGF901009020pcs
MLGF100100100
MLGF106100106
MLGF120100120
MLGF142100142
MLGF150100150
MLGF200100200
MLGF250100250
MLGF131601.613160pcs
MLGF2516025
MLGF471604740pcs
MLGF5016050
MLGF6016060
MLGF901609020pcs
MLGF100160100
MLGF106160106
MLGF120160120
MLGF142160142
MLGF150160150
MLGF200160200
MLGF250160250
CONTACT FORM
Enter your email address and our sales staff will contact you as soon as possible.

    Go to Top