PP Membrane Filter

Filter Media: Hydrophobic PP
Diameter: 13mm, 25mm, 47mm, 90mm, 142mm, 293mm
Pore Size: 0.1μm, 0.22μm, 0.45μm, 0.65μm, 0.8μm, 1.0μm, 3.0μm, 5.0μm, 10μm

Availability: In Stock

Description

Description of PP Membrane Filter

Hawach PP membrane filter is made of polypropylene ultrafine fibers by hot melt bonding, which is a kind of membrane material for deep filtration. As a polypropylene membrane filter supplier, the pp membrane is made of food-grade isotactic polypropylene, without any additives in the whole production process.

PP membrane filters (Polypropylene) are hydrophobic membranes, which are resistant to a wide range of organic solvents with excellent chemical stability and compatibility (apart from hydrofluoric acid and bases). Polypropylene membrane filter has stable physical and chemical properties and good compatibility; it has a series of pore sizes, high porosity, large dirt holding capacity, recoil, and high-temperature disinfection; good pressure resistance. Excellent chemical resistance, acid, alkali, and solvent resistance, including polar solvents. High-temperature resistance and can be sterilized by pressure steam. It can be used at high temperatures and can ensure a good flow rate and flux for users. PP membrane fliter

PP membrane filter is widely used as the most economical membrane filter. 0.45 membrane filter can also be used for pre-filter for samples with a high filtration speed.

Advantages of PP Membrane Filter

  • PP membrane;
  • ISO9001 certification available;
  • Good pressure resistance;
  • High-temperature sterilization
  • 0.45 membrane filter has a high filtration speed;
  • Hydrophobic polypropylene membrane filter, especially for liquid filtration or gas filtration;
  • Passed by Gamma sterilization, autoclaving;
  • Uniform membrane pores and high porosity;
  • Stable chemical performance, acid, and alkali resistance;
  • Stable physical and chemical properties, good compatibility;
  • Superior chemical compatibility in aqueous solution and alcohol solution;
  • Various sizes of pp membrane filters are in supply for different applications;
  • With a series of pore sizes, high porosity, large dirt-holding capacity, recoil;
  • Present a good option for membrane degassing, membrane distillation, and membrane pervaporation applications;
  • OEM service is available.

polypropylene membrane filter suppliers

Features

  • Excellent heat stability;
  • Superior corrosion resistance;
  • Low protein binding capacity;
  • Strongly corrosive organic solvent filtration;
  • Hydrophobic filter membrane but can be used in water and aqueous solutions if wetted;
  • PP filter membrane has good strength, no deformation, no media shedding, and no re-pollution;
  • 0.45 membrane filter is temperature resistant and can be autoclaved at 121°C for 30 minutes, and the working temperature is below 100°C;
  • Used after being soaked in 70% ethanol for a few minutes before use;
  • Excellent chemical resistance. It is resistant to acids, alkalis, and solvents, including polar solvents (except benzene, xylene, etc.)

Applications

  • Air filtration;
  • Recovery of protein;
  • Cell growth support;
  • Gas separation and filtration;
  • Polypropylene membrane is used for filtering purified water and critical aqueous solutions;
  • Used for photoresist production;
  • HPLC mobile phase filtration and degassing;
  • Biology, medical solution, tissue culture medium sterilization;
  • 0.45 membrane filter is ideally suitable for filtration of compatible high-purity nonaqueous liquids;
  • PP filter membrane is made of polymer materials, non-toxic, and can be widely used in medicine, the chemical industry, food, beverage, and other fields;
  • Same as nylon membrane filters, a microporous membrane filter of 0.45 μm is also used for HPLC sample preparation.

Other Advantages

The membrane filter is flexible and durable, not easy to break, non-toxic, and uniform in strength. Even if you wear gloves or use tweezers and other tools to clamp the membrane, it will not cause damage, tearing, or bending. Polypropylene membrane filter has no media shedding and no possibility of re-contamination. It is very suitable for cell growth supports, media filtration, and disinfection of tissue culture media, pharmaceuticals, and other solutions for biological research.

Although hydrophobic, polypropylene membranes can still be used with water and aqueous solutions after wetting with alcohol (or similar water-miscible low surface tension fluid). PP membrane is suitable for organic solvents, and is very suitable for HPLC mobile phase filtration and degassing especially acetonitrile. 0.45 membrane filter has a long service life, is suitable for position difference filtration, high-viscosity, and multi-suspended matter sample filtration, and the filtration accuracy is stable and reliable. PP membrane can also be used in the field of gas filtration.

Technical Data Provided by Polypropylene Membrane Filter Supplier

Filter MediaHydrophobic PP
Pore Size0.1μm, 0.22μm, 0.45μm, 0.65μm, 0.8μm, 1.0μm, 3.0μm, 5.0μm, 10.0μm
Diameter13mm, 25mm, 47mm, 50mm, 60mm, 90mm, 100mm, 106mm, 142mm, 150mm, 200mm, 250mm, 293mm
Bubble Point≧0.014MPa (0.22 μm)≧0.009MPa (0.45μm)
Flow Rate@23 °C, H2O≥ 120 mL/min/cm2@1bar (0.22 μm)≥ 241 mL/min/cm2@1bar (0.45 μm)
Thickness160 – 230 μm
Chemical compatibilityAqueous, mixed solvents
Maximum Operating Pressure4.2 bar@23 °C1.5 bar@85 °C

Scanning Electron Microscope Picture

PP-Membrane-Filter-1

Ordering Information

Item CodePore Size(μm)Diameter(mm)Quantity/pk
MLPP130100.113200pcs
MLPP2501025
MLPP470104750pcs
MLPP5001050
MLPP6001060
MLPP900109025pcs
MLPP100010100
MLPP106010106
MLPP142010142
MLPP150010150
MLPP200010200
MLPP250010250
MLPP293010293
MLPP130220.2213200pcs
MLPP2502225
MLPP470224750pcs
MLPP5002250
MLPP6002260
MLPP900229025pcs
MLPP100022100
MLPP106022106
MLPP142022142
MLPP150022150
MLPP200022200
MLPP250022250
MLPP293022293
MLPP130450.4513200pcs
MLPP2504525
MLPP470454750pcs
MLPP5004550
MLPP6004560
MLPP900459025pcs
MLPP100045100
MLPP106045106
MLPP142045142
MLPP150045150
MLPP200045200
MLPP250045250
MLPP293045293
MLPP130650.6513200pcs
MLPP2506525
MLPP470654750pcs
MLPP5006550
MLPP6006560
MLPP900109025pcs
MLPP100065100
MLPP106065106
MLPP142065142
MLPP150065150
MLPP200065200
MLPP250065250
MLPP293065293
MLPP130800.813200pcs
MLPP2508025
MLPP470804750pcs
MLPP5008050
MLPP6008060
MLPP900809025pcs
MLPP100080100
MLPP106080106
MLPP142080142
MLPP150080150
MLPP200080200
MLPP250080250
MLPP293080293
MLPP13100113200pcs
MLPP2510025
MLPP471004750pcs
MLPP5010050
MLPP6010060
MLPP901009025pcs
MLPP100100100
MLPP106100106
MLPP142100142
MLPP150100150
MLPP200100200
MLPP250100250
MLPP293100293
MLPP13300313200pcs
MLPP2530025
MLPP473004750pcs
MLPP5030050
MLPP6030060
MLPP903009025pcs
MLPP100300100
MLPP106300106
MLPP142300142
MLPP150300150
MLPP200300200
MLPP250300250
MLPP293300293
MLPP13500513200pcs
MLPP2550025
MLPP475004750pcs
MLPP5050050
MLPP6050060
MLPP905009025pcs
MLPP100500100
MLPP106500106
MLPP142500142
MLPP150500150
MLPP200500200
MLPP250500250
MLPP293500293
MLPP1310001013200pcs
MLPP25100025
MLPP4710004750pcs
MLPP50100050
MLPP60100060
MLPP9010009025pcs
MLPP1001000100
MLPP1061000106
MLPP1421000142
MLPP1501000150
MLPP2001000200
MLPP2501000250
MLPP2931000293
CONTACT FORM
Enter your email address and our sales staff will contact you as soon as possible.

    Go to Top